Capacitor fuse guide · Understand
What Does C-Rated Mean on a Fuse?
A C rating marks a fuse as a capacitor fuse. It is a designation used in manufacturers' catalogs, not a rating class defined in the IEEE fuse standards reviewed for this guide. DENCO's catalog defines its own: a DNX fuse melts in 1000 seconds at a current between 1.7 and 2.4 times its C number. E and R ratings carry melting bands from the IEEE fuse specifications.
Key points
- No standard reviewed for this guide defines the letter C as a fuse rating class. Treat it as a manufacturer convention and read each maker's definition.
- DENCO's catalog: a DNX fuse melts in 1000 seconds at 1.7 to 2.4 times its C number, and the family range is written 1C to 200C (1A to 200A).
- E-rated fuses 100E and below melt in 300 seconds at 200% to 240% of rating; R-rated fuses melt in 15 to 35 seconds at 100 times the R number.
- K and T on capacitor group fuses are expulsion link speed classes, not capacitor ratings.
- Not every capacitor fuse uses a C number. DENCO's own DNXC fuses are listed in amperes, 10A to 65A.
Where the C rating comes from
North American high-voltage fuse standards are split across several documents. IEEE C37.40 held the service conditions and definitions and has since been folded into IEEE C37.41, the design test standard. IEEE C37.42-2016 held the specifications, and its scope included distribution and power class expulsion, current-limiting and combination-type external capacitor fuses rated 1 kV through 38 kV, for capacitors complying with IEEE 18 and NEMA CP 1. Before that, IEEE C37.43-2008 covered the same external capacitor fuses and was superseded by C37.42-2016.
Those scopes cover capacitor fuses, but the IEEE pages give no rating letter for them. None of the standards reviewed for this guide defines a C rating. The C on a capacitor fuse is a designation that manufacturers use in their catalogs, and its meaning comes from each manufacturer's own definition.
Catalogs often add a line such as designed to ANSI C37-41, which is how DENCO's catalog describes its Types 1 to 9 capacitor protection fuses. IEEE C37.41 sets design tests such as dielectric, interrupting, temperature-rise and time-current tests. That wording tells you the test basis the maker designed to. It is not a definition of what C means.
The IEC side works the same way. IEC 60549:2013 covers high-voltage fuses for the external protection of shunt capacitors, and an IEC-oriented fuse technical guide says such fuse-links should meet the general current-limiting fuse standard, IEC 60282-1, with additional tests from IEC 60549. IEC-market sizing guidance quoted elsewhere in this guide works from the fuse's rated current; none of it uses a C letter.
How DENCO defines the C number
DENCO's catalog gives a melting definition for its DNX capacitor fuses: the fuse melts in 1000 seconds at a current between 1.7 and 2.4 times its C number. The C-rated family range is written 1C to 200C (1A to 200A), so in DENCO's catalog the C number corresponds to an ampere value.
The definition is a band, not a single trip point. The table works the arithmetic for several C numbers that appear in DENCO's DNX ranges. Read the published time-current curve when you need the melting current for a specific rating; the band only tells you where the 1000 second point can fall.
| C number | 1.7 x C | 2.4 x C | Melts in 1000 s somewhere between |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10C | 17 A | 24 A | 17 A and 24 A |
| 25C | 42.5 A | 60 A | 42.5 A and 60 A |
| 40C | 68 A | 96 A | 68 A and 96 A |
| 65C | 110.5 A | 156 A | 110.5 A and 156 A |
| 100C | 170 A | 240 A | 170 A and 240 A |
| 140C | 238 A | 336 A | 238 A and 336 A |
Reading a C number against capacitor current
A worked example shows where the 1000 second point sits relative to the current a capacitor actually draws. Take a 200 kvar, 7,200 V single-phase unit. Unit current is kvar divided by kV: 200 / 7.2 = 27.8 A.
IEEE's 2005 interpretation of IEEE 18-2002 says capacitors must be capable of continuous contingency operation at up to 135% of nominal rms current. For this unit that is 27.8 x 1.35 = 37.5 A. One manufacturer's capacitor fuse selection guide arrives at the same multiplier from a different direction: its minimum fuse current is capacitor current times a 1.35 protective margin covering normal overvoltages, harmonics, capacitor tolerances and a 25°C ambient.
Now compare a 40C DNX fuse. By DENCO's definition it melts in 1000 seconds at 68 A to 96 A, which is 2.4 to 3.5 times the unit's 27.8 A and well above the 37.5 A contingency current. That gap is the point of the definition: the fuse is not meant to melt on steady-state capacitor current, even at contingency levels.
What the arithmetic does not settle is whether a given C number carries the required current continuously in your enclosure, or whether it rides through inrush and outrush and clears ahead of the capacitor's case rupture curve. Those are separate checks, covered in the sizing, derating and curves articles. For the 8.3kV class, DENCO's DNX8 is catalogued in 1C to 12C, 15C to 40C and 50C to 140C ranges; send the unit data and DENCO engineering will confirm the rating.
C vs E vs R ratings side by side
The three rating letters describe different melting definitions. The E and R definitions come from the IEEE fuse specifications (originally ANSI/IEEE C37.46, consolidated into IEEE C37.42-2016). The C definition below is DENCO's, because no standard definition was found.
| Rating | Melting definition | Where the definition comes from |
|---|---|---|
| C (DENCO DNX) | Melts in 1000 s at 1.7 to 2.4 times the C number | DENCO catalog; other makers define their own or use amperes |
| E, 100E and below | Melts in 300 s at 200% to 240% of the E rating | ANSI/IEEE C37.46, now consolidated into IEEE C37.42-2016 |
| E, above 100E | Melting time point is 600 s | ANSI/IEEE C37.46, now consolidated into IEEE C37.42-2016 |
| R | Melts in 15 to 35 s at 100 times the R number | ANSI/IEEE C37.46, now consolidated into IEEE C37.42-2016 |
K and T: the other letters in capacitor fusing
Pole-mounted capacitor banks are often fused by phase with expulsion links, and those links carry their own letters. One capacitor maker's group fusing guide describes T and K links as the EEI-NEMA slow (T) and fast (K) expulsion link types, and notes that tin T and K links carry 150% of their rating continuously while silver links carry 100%. The letter is a speed class for a distribution fuse link. It is not a capacitor rating and says nothing about stored energy or case rupture.
USDA Rural Utilities Service Bulletin 1724D-112 prints a T-link table for grounded wye pole banks. A few of its rows for a 12,470/7,200 V system are below. The same capacitor maker states that the largest links that coordinate with its units' tank rupture curves are 100K and 65T, and only up to stated fault current levels.
| Three-phase bank | Line current | T link in the RUS table |
|---|---|---|
| 150 kvar | 6.9 A | 8T |
| 300 kvar | 13.9 A | 15T |
| 600 kvar | 27.8 A | 25T |
| 900 kvar | 41.7 A | 40T |
Why the definitions are not interchangeable
Each letter fixes a different point on the time-current curve. Published time-current curves typically run from 0.01 seconds to 1000 seconds, so DENCO's C definition sits at the long-time end of the curve, while the E definition sits at 300 or 600 seconds and the R definition at 15 to 35 seconds. K and T describe link speed rather than a single melting point.
Two fuses with the same number and different letters will therefore melt at different currents for the same time, and their short-time behavior, which governs inrush withstand and case rupture protection, is not described by the letter at all. A 40C fuse, a 40E fuse and a 40T link are not substitutes for each other without checking each full curve against the capacitor and the bank.
Amperes, C numbers and type codes in catalogs
Capacitor fuse catalogs label ratings in more than one way. Some use C numbers, some plain amperes, and one manufacturer's selection guide rates its capacitor fuses by the maximum current the fuse can carry continuously without deterioration, including harmonics. In at least one other manufacturer's catalog numbering, the letter C simply marks the part as a capacitor fuse, with the current rating in a separate field.
In DENCO's catalog the voltage class is in the part number and the C number is the rating. The DNX ranges by class are below. DNXC fuses are listed in amperes instead: 10, 18, 25, 30, 40, 45 and 65 A at 8.3kV, and 12, 18 and 25 A at 23kV.
| DNX prefix | Voltage class | C ranges in the catalog |
|---|---|---|
| DNX2 | 2.8kV | 1C to 45C and 50C to 100C |
| DNX4 | 4.3kV | 18C to 35C and 40C to 100C |
| DNX5 | 5.5kV | 6C to 18C and 20C to 75C |
| DNX8 | 8.3kV | 1C to 12C, 15C to 40C, 50C to 140C |
| DNX15 | 15.5kV | 1C to 4.5C, 6C to 40C, 50C to 140C |
| DNX23 | 23kV | 3C to 40C and 50C to 140C |
| DNX27 and the 38kV size | 27kV and 38kV | 6C to 50C |
What the C rating does not tell you
Even with a clear melting definition, the C number is one line of a capacitor fuse specification. The other ratings decide whether the fuse can be applied at all.
Temperature is a good example of why the rating number is only a starting point. DENCO's DNXC catalog (p.74) prints a derating formula for ambients above 25°C: AT = A25 [1 - 0.0065 (T - 25)], where A25 is the rating at 25°C and T is the maximum ambient the fuse will see. Worked through at 40°C, a 40 A DNXC carries 40 x (1 - 0.0065 x 15) = 40 x 0.9025 = 36.1 A. The nameplate number stays 40; the usable current does not.
- Voltage class, which must suit the capacitor unit voltage and bank connection.
- Interrupting rating, for example 50kA asymmetrical for DNX and 50kA for DNXC.
- Whether the fuse is full-range or back-up, which decides whether it can clear low overcurrents on its own.
- I2t withstand for inrush and outrush, and total clearing I2t against the capacitor's case rupture curve.
- Temperature derating in an enclosure. DENCO's DNXC catalog prints a derating formula for ambients above 25°C.
- Mounting style: clip-style for DNX, bus bar to lead for DNXC.
Common mistakes
Most C-rating errors come from assuming the letter means the same thing everywhere.
- Writing the ANSI C rating in a specification. No standard reviewed for this guide defines one; name the manufacturer's definition instead.
- Assuming another maker's C number melts like DENCO's 1.7 to 2.4 times band. Read each maker's own definition and curve.
- Swapping C, E and K or T fuses of the same number. Each letter fixes a different curve point, and only the full curves can be compared.
- Reading the 1000 second melting band as a continuous rating. Continuous capability in a hot enclosure is a separate derating question.
- Choosing by C number alone. Voltage class, interrupting rating, I2t and mounting decide whether the fuse fits the bank.
- Ignoring derating. In a hot enclosure the usable current of a rating falls below its nameplate number; DENCO's DNXC catalog prints the formula for ambients above 25°C, and DENCO engineering can apply it to your enclosure.
Frequently asked questions
Is a 40C fuse the same as a 40 A fuse?
In DENCO's catalog the C number corresponds to an ampere value; the family range is written 1C to 200C (1A to 200A). The C definition itself is a melting point: 1000 seconds at 1.7 to 2.4 times the C number. Do not assume another manufacturer's C or ampere rating behaves the same way.
What does 40C mean on a fuse?
On a DENCO DNX fuse, 40C means the fuse melts in 1000 seconds at a current between 68 A and 96 A (1.7 x 40 and 2.4 x 40), and in DENCO's catalog it corresponds to a 40 A value. The voltage class is in the part number, for example DNX8 for 8.3kV.
Does ANSI or IEEE define the C rating?
Not in any standard reviewed for this guide. IEEE C37.42-2016 covered external capacitor fuses in its scope, but its page gives no rating letter for them. Treat C as a manufacturer designation and read the manufacturer's definition.
Can I replace a C-rated capacitor fuse with an E-rated fuse of the same number?
Not without engineering review. C and E ratings fix different points on the melting curve, and E-rated fuses are not described in terms of capacitor inrush, outrush or case rupture. Send the existing part number and DENCO engineering will confirm a replacement.
Is a K or T link a C-rated fuse?
No. K and T are EEI-NEMA expulsion link speed classes, fast and slow. They are used for group fusing of pole-mounted capacitor banks, often from published tables such as the one in USDA RUS Bulletin 1724D-112, but the letter is not a capacitor rating.
Are all C-rated fuses current-limiting?
DENCO's C-rated capacitor fuses are current-limiting, with silent operation and no discharge according to its catalog. The letter alone does not tell you the operating principle for other makers' parts, since capacitor fuses are also built as expulsion designs. Check the catalog description of the specific fuse.
Why are DENCO's DNXC fuses listed in amperes instead of C numbers?
That is how DENCO's catalog lists them: by individual rating from DNXC8-10 to DNXC23-25, in amperes from 10A to 65A. DNX fuses use C numbers. Both are current-limiting capacitor fuses.
Does a higher C number mean a higher voltage rating?
No. The C number is a current rating. Voltage class is set by the fuse design and shown in the DNX prefix: DNX2 at 2.8kV up to DNX27 at 27kV, with a 38kV size above that. Each class has its own C ranges.
Next step
Limits of this article
- The C rating definition here is DENCO's, taken from its catalog. Other manufacturers' C ratings may be defined differently.
- The worked example is arithmetic on published figures, not a fuse selection. Confirm with the capacitor maker's data and a protection study.
- Fuse selection must be confirmed against the capacitor manufacturer's data and a protection study for the specific bank.
- Capacitors hold a charge after disconnection. Discharge, short circuit and ground them as 29 CFR 1910.269(w)(1) requires, and follow NFPA 70E, Standard for Electrical Safety in the Workplace, before handling.
Related
- What Is a Capacitor Fuse?
- How to Size a Capacitor Fuse
- How to Read a DNX or DNXC Catalog Number
- Capacitor Fuse Glossary: Terms for Capacitor Banks and Fusing
- Fusing Pole-Mounted Capacitor Banks
- DNX and DNXC current-limiting capacitor fuses
- Capacitor Case Rupture and How Fusing Prevents It
- Externally Fused vs Internally Fused vs Fuseless Capacitor Banks
- Current-Limiting vs Expulsion Capacitor Fuses
- All capacitor fuse guides
Sources
- IEEE C37.42-2016, Standard Specifications for High-Voltage (>1000 V) Fuses and Accessories
- IEEE C37.43-2008 (superseded by C37.42-2016)
- IEEE C37.41-2024, Design Tests and Specifications for High-Voltage (> 1000 V) Fuses and Accessories
- IEEE C37.40-2003, Service Conditions and Definitions for High-Voltage Fuses
- IEEE Standards Interpretations for IEEE Std 18-2002 (May 2005)
- Presenting IEEE C37.48.1-2002, IEEE Switchgear Committee WG on Full Range Fuses
- USDA RUS Bulletin 1724D-112, The Application of Capacitors on Rural Electric Systems
- Eaton TD230005EN, Group capacitor fusing for pole-mounted capacitor banks (2017)
- ABB, Capacitor fuses, Technical selection guide 1VAG38852-TG Rev A (2024)
- Mersen, Medium Voltage fuses catalog (2024), capacitor fuse catalog numbering
- DENCO Fuses catalog, C-rated capacitor protection fuses, pp.59-75
