Capacitor fuse guide · Choose
Capacitor Fuse Voltage Rating: Unit Voltage, System Voltage and Connection
A capacitor fuse must be rated for the highest voltage that can appear across it while it clears. For a fuse protecting one single-phase unit, published manufacturer guides take that from the capacitor unit's voltage rating, not the bus voltage, then check the 110% contingency and the bank connection. Use the nearest adequate voltage class rather than a much higher one.
Key points
- For individual unit fuses, the fuse voltage class follows the capacitor unit voltage. Wye units are rated line-to-neutral, delta units line-to-line.
- Published manufacturer tables put 7,200 V units on 8.3 kV fuses and 14,400 V units on 15.5 kV fuses. For 8,320 V units the published tables differ between the 8.3 and 15.5 kV classes.
- One manufacturer lists the rated maximum voltage of each class as 110% of the class figure, so an 8.3 kV class fuse is rated 9.13 kV maximum.
- IEEE's 2005 interpretation of IEEE 18-2002 says fuses should withstand the 110% contingency voltage the units are expected to ride through.
- IEC-market guidance can call for a fuse rated at twice the grid voltage. Practice differs by region, so name your source.
What the voltage rating of a capacitor fuse means
One manufacturer's capacitor fuse selection guide defines maximum rated voltage as the maximum power system voltage that the fuse can clear against, and notes that for high-voltage capacitor fuses this is generally 8.3, 15.5 or 23 kV, the distribution system maximum voltages. A fuse applied above its rated voltage may not interrupt the arc it creates.
The class name and the rated maximum are not always the same number. The same maker's indoor fuse table, referencing IEEE C37.40, lists the rated maximum voltage as 110% of the class: 5.5 kV class to 6.05 kV, 8.3 kV to 9.13 kV, 15.5 kV to 17.05 kV and 23 kV to 25.3 kV. Check what the maker of your fuse publishes before comparing a contingency voltage with the class name.
Going far above the needed class has a cost too. A current-limiting fuse forces current down by developing a voltage across itself while it interrupts. Writing about low-voltage capacitor fuses, the same guide says the nearest available fuse voltage should be used so that the voltage developed by the fuse during interruption does not damage the system. That is why selection is phrased as the nearest adequate class, not the highest class on the shelf.
From system voltage to capacitor unit voltage
The first step is the voltage across one unit. In a wye bank each unit sits between phase and neutral, so its rating is close to the line-to-line voltage divided by 1.732. In a delta bank each unit sits across two phases and is rated at line-to-line voltage. One capacitor maker's installation instructions state the rule directly: capacitors connected in delta must be rated at the line-to-line system voltage, and capacitors connected in wye at the line-to-neutral voltage.
ANSI C84.1 nominal system voltages, as adopted by a state utility regulator, include 4160Y/2400, 12470Y/7200, 13200Y/7620, 13800Y/7970, 24940Y/14400 and 34500Y/19920. Dividing by 1.732 gives the unit voltages most often seen on nameplates. Utility practice does not always follow the obvious choice: one municipal utility specifies 8,320 V units for its 14.4 kV grounded wye system and 7,200 V units for its 7.2 kV delta system.
Applying line-to-line voltage to a unit rated line-to-neutral is a serious error. RUS Bulletin 1724D-112 notes that 1.732 times rated voltage raises the effective kvar to three times the capacitor's rating.
| Wye system, line-to-line | Arithmetic | Typical wye unit rating |
|---|---|---|
| 4.16 kV | 4.16 / 1.732 = 2.40 kV | 2,400 V |
| 12.47 kV | 12.47 / 1.732 = 7.20 kV | 7,200 V |
| 13.2 kV | 13.2 / 1.732 = 7.62 kV | 7,620 V |
| 13.8 kV | 13.8 / 1.732 = 7.97 kV | 7,960 V |
| 14.4 kV | 14.4 / 1.732 = 8.31 kV | 8,320 V |
| 24.94 kV | 24.94 / 1.732 = 14.40 kV | 14,400 V |
| 34.5 kV | 34.5 / 1.732 = 19.92 kV | 19,920 V |
From unit voltage to fuse voltage class
Published manufacturer guides for medium-voltage unit fuses say these fuses protect individual single-phase capacitor cans, so the fuse voltage rating can be determined from the capacitor unit's voltage rating, and the fuse should not be applied above its rated voltage. Each maker publishes a table for its own fuses. Three examples are compared below as illustrations of the method, not as a DENCO selection table.
Notice the 8,320 V row. One table puts these units on 8.3 kV fuses; the other two put them on 15.5 kV fuses. There is no universal answer for 8,320 V units, so confirm the class with the fuse maker for the exact fuse.
Expulsion capacitor fuses use a different rule. One manufacturer asks for a fuse voltage rating equal to or greater than the capacitor can voltage times 1.1, and assigns its expulsion classes as 9.7 kV for 2.4 to 8.8 kV units, 16.6 kV for 8.3 to 15.1 kV units and 26.2 kV for 15.1 to 23.8 kV units.
| Capacitor unit voltage | Outdoor full-range CL table | Outdoor combination table | Indoor combination table |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2,400 and 2,770 V | 8.3 kV | 2.8 kV | 5.5 kV |
| 4,160 and 4,800 V | 8.3 kV | 5.5 kV | 5.5 kV |
| 6,640 to 7,960 V | 8.3 kV | 8.3 kV | 8.3 kV |
| 8,320 V | 15.5 kV | 8.3 kV | 15.5 kV |
| 9,960 to 14,400 V | 15.5 kV | 15.5 kV | 15.5 kV |
| 19,920 and 21,600 V | 23 kV | 23 kV | 23 kV |
Worked example: the 110% contingency check
IEEE's capacitor subcommittee, interpreting IEEE 18-2002 in 2005, said capacitors must operate continuously under contingency conditions up to 110% of rated rms voltage, and that since units are expected to stay in service up to that level, the fuses should be rated to withstand this overvoltage as well. The arithmetic below multiplies common unit voltages by 1.1 and sets the result beside the 110% rated maximums one manufacturer lists for its classes.
The 8,320 V row shows why that unit voltage is the awkward case: 1.1 times the unit voltage lands just above the 9.13 kV maximum one maker lists for its 8.3 kV class, yet another of the published tables still assigns 8,320 V units to 8.3 kV. Compare against the rated maximum the maker of your fuse publishes, and ask DENCO which applies to the DENCO part.
| Unit voltage | x 1.1 | Class in most published tables | Rated maximum listed by one maker |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7,200 V | 7,920 V | 8.3 kV | 9.13 kV |
| 7,960 V | 8,756 V | 8.3 kV | 9.13 kV |
| 8,320 V | 9,152 V | 8.3 or 15.5 kV (tables differ) | 9.13 kV or 17.05 kV |
| 14,400 V | 15,840 V | 15.5 kV | 17.05 kV |
| 19,920 V | 21,912 V | 23 kV | 25.3 kV |
Grounded wye, ungrounded wye and delta banks
In a grounded wye bank of single-phase units, each unit and its fuse sit between phase and neutral. One fuse maker's capacitor catalog states the rule as a voltage rating equal to or greater than the maximum open-circuit voltage the system can provide across a fuse that has operated, and gives the example of a 13.8 kV grounded wye bank: 13.8 / 1.732 = 7.9 kV, so an 8.3 kV fuse.
Ungrounded wye banks stress the healthy units differently. One manufacturer's pole bank fusing guide explains that after one unit shorts in an ungrounded wye bank, the healthy units see line-to-line voltage, 1.73 times their rating, until the fuse clears. A published protection paper adds that ungrounded wye banks provide no path for zero-sequence currents, and the neutral must be insulated for full line voltage.
Delta banks are built from units rated at line-to-line voltage, so a 4,160 V delta bank uses 4,160 V units and the fuse class follows that rating. A relay maker's paper notes that delta banks have a single series group, so isolating one faulted unit causes no overvoltage on the remaining units. Practice varies by voltage: one metal-enclosed bank maker says its 15 kV class banks are normally ungrounded wye and its 5 kV class banks normally delta.
For three-phase low-voltage capacitors, one manufacturer's guide says the fuse should be rated at or above the line-to-line voltage, and its 4.3/2.5 kV fuse covers 2,500 V single-phase or 4,300 V three-phase use, with two in series for a 4,800 V single-phase capacitor. Beyond statements like these there is no published general rule for delta and ungrounded wye fuse voltage, so have the bank designer state the maximum voltage across an operated fuse.
IEC practice: why some guides double the voltage
IEC-market guidance is more conservative. One manufacturer's IEC technical guide says the fuse rated voltage shall be equal to or higher than the highest voltage that may occur during a disturbance, and that for capacitor banks this may be doubled, because the fuse-link may see the full voltage on the charged bank plus the reversely polarized grid voltage. Its conclusion is that the rated voltage should be at least twice the grid voltage.
That conflicts with the North American unit-fuse tables, which place a 7,200 V unit on an 8.3 kV fuse. Both are published practice for their own products and markets. IEC 60549:2013 covers fuses for the external protection of shunt capacitors and refers to capacitors built to IEC 60871-1. Pick one method and record it in the design file.
DENCO capacitor fuse voltage classes
DENCO's catalog lists C-rated capacitor fuses at 1000 V, 1.5, 2.5, 3, 4.3, 5.5, 8.3, 15.5, 23, 27 and 38 kV AC. Up to 5.5 kV the Types 1 to 9 are catalogued by maximum AC voltage and Type number. The DNX clip-style series runs from 2.8 kV to 38 kV, and the DNXC bus-mounted, full-range series covers 8.3, 15.5 and 23 kV. Each class has its own page in this guide.
When asking DENCO to confirm a class, send the unit nameplate voltage and kvar, the system voltage, whether the bank is grounded wye, ungrounded wye or delta, the number of series groups, and the part number of any fuse being replaced. For 8,320 V units, and for any unit whose 110% voltage comes close to a class limit, say so in the request so the rated maximum voltage of the DENCO part can be checked against it. A photograph of the existing mounting also helps, because a change of class can change the fuse length.
| Voltage class | DENCO series | Catalog range |
|---|---|---|
| 1 kV to 1.5 kV | Types 3 and 4 | 25A to 200A |
| 1.5 kV | Types 1, 2 and 5 | 25A to 200A (Type 5 from 50A) |
| 2.5 kV | Types 1, 3 and 5 | 25A to 200A |
| 2.8 kV | DNX2 | 1C to 45C and 50C to 100C |
| 3 kV | Types 1, 2 and 6 | 50A to 175A |
| 4.3 kV | Types 7, 8, 9; DNX4 | 6A to 100A; 18C to 35C and 40C to 100C |
| 5.5 kV | Types 7, 8, 9; DNX5 | 6A to 75A; 6C to 18C and 20C to 75C |
| 8.3 kV | DNX8; DNXC8 | 1C to 12C, 15C to 40C, 50C to 140C; 10, 18, 25, 30, 40, 45, 65A |
| 15.5 kV | DNX15; DNXC15 | 1C to 4.5C, 6C to 40C, 50C to 140C; 10, 12, 18, 25, 30, 35, 43A |
| 23 kV | DNX23; DNXC23 | 3C to 40C and 50C to 140C; 12, 18, 25A |
| 27 kV and 38 kV | DNX | 6C to 50C |
Common mistakes
Most voltage-class errors come from using the wrong voltage as the starting point.
- Taking the fuse class from the bus voltage instead of the unit voltage, which puts a 7,200 V unit on a 15.5 kV fuse it does not need.
- Assuming every 8,320 V unit goes on an 8.3 kV fuse, or on a 15.5 kV fuse. Published tables differ; confirm with the fuse maker.
- Using a wye unit rating for a delta bank. Delta units are rated line-to-line.
- Comparing the 110% contingency voltage with the class name rather than the rated maximum voltage the fuse maker publishes.
- Mixing the IEC twice-the-grid-voltage rule with a North American unit-fuse table in the same design.
- Stepping up two classes for safety without checking the mounting length and the voltage the fuse develops while clearing.
Frequently asked questions
What voltage fuse for a 7.2 kV capacitor?
Published manufacturer tables place 7,200 V units on 8.3 kV class fuses. In DENCO's catalog that is DNX8 or DNXC8. The 110% contingency voltage, 7,920 V, is within that class. Send the unit nameplate and bank connection and DENCO engineering will confirm the class and rating.
What fuse class for an 8,320 V capacitor unit?
Published tables differ: two put 8,320 V units on 15.5 kV fuses and one on 8.3 kV fuses. At 110% the unit voltage is 9,152 V, just above the 9.13 kV maximum one maker lists for its 8.3 kV class. Confirm with DENCO before ordering.
What voltage fuse for a 13.8 kV capacitor bank?
It depends on the connection. A grounded wye bank uses units around 7,960 V, which published tables place on 8.3 kV fuses. A delta bank uses units rated at the 13,800 V line-to-line voltage, which the tables place on 15.5 kV fuses.
Is the fuse voltage the bus voltage or the unit voltage?
For an individual unit fuse, published manufacturer guides take it from the capacitor unit voltage, checked against the 110% contingency. For group or line fuses protecting a whole bank, the system voltage and connection set the requirement.
Can I use a fuse with a higher voltage rating than I need?
It will usually interrupt, but published guidance prefers the nearest adequate class because a current-limiting fuse develops voltage across itself while clearing. A higher class can also mean a longer body that does not fit the mounting. Ask DENCO before stepping up a class.
Does the 110% contingency voltage change the fuse class?
It has to be within the fuse's rated maximum voltage. IEEE's interpretation of IEEE 18-2002 says fuses should withstand the overvoltage units are expected to ride through. Where 110% of the unit voltage approaches the rated maximum, raise it with the capacitor maker and DENCO.
Why do IEC guides ask for twice the grid voltage?
One manufacturer's IEC guide reasons that a fuse-link may see the charged bank voltage plus the reversely polarized grid voltage, so it recommends at least twice the grid voltage. North American unit-fuse tables do not apply that rule. Follow one method consistently.
Next step
Limits of this article
- This article is general guidance, not a protection study. Confirm every fuse selection, and the worked arithmetic here, with the capacitor maker's data and a protection study by a qualified engineer.
- Capacitors hold a charge after they are disconnected. Before handling fuses or units, disconnect, wait, short circuit and ground as OSHA 29 CFR 1910.269(w)(1) requires, and follow NFPA 70E, Standard for Electrical Safety in the Workplace.
- Unit-voltage-to-class tables and rated maximum voltages quoted are examples from manufacturer literature for their own products, not a DENCO selection table. For 8,320 V units the published tables disagree.
- No general published rule for delta and ungrounded wye fuse voltage selection was found beyond the statements quoted here. The maximum voltage across an operated fuse must come from the bank designer.
- DENCO ratings quoted here are from DENCO's catalog and are pending technical review. Confirm current part numbers and ratings with DENCO engineering before ordering.
Related
- 8.3 kV Capacitor Fuses (DNX8 and DNXC8)
- 15.5 kV Capacitor Fuses (DNX15 and DNXC15)
- How to Size a Capacitor Fuse
- How Capacitor Units Fail and What the Fuse Sees
- DNX and DNXC capacitor fuses
- C-rated capacitor fuses
- Capacitor Fuse Interrupting Rating and Parallel Stored Energy
- Full-Range vs Back-Up Current-Limiting Capacitor Fuses
- Clip-Style vs Bus-Mounted Capacitor Fuses
- All capacitor fuse guides
Sources
- ABB Inc., Capacitor fuses, Technical selection guide, 1VAG38852-TG Rev A (2024)
- ABB Power T&D, Capacitor Fuses Selection Guide, TD 38-852 (1999)
- Eaton Cooper Power series, NXC full-range current-limiting capacitor fuse, Catalog Data CA132047EN (2019)
- Eaton CA230001EN, Pole-mounted capacitor racks (2025)
- Eaton MN230002EN, MV single-phase capacitor installation and maintenance instructions (2016)
- Eaton TD230005EN, Group capacitor fusing for pole-mounted capacitor banks (2017)
- Eaton IB158008EN, AutoVAR MV automatic PFC capacitor banks (2015)
- North Carolina Utilities Commission Rule R8-17 (ANSI C84.1 nominal voltages)
- City of Columbus, TDMIS-9122 Individual Capacitor Units (2022)
- USDA Rural Utilities Service, Bulletin 1724D-112, The Application of Capacitors on Rural Electric Systems
- IEEE Standards Interpretations for IEEE Std 18-2002 (May 2005)
- IEEE 18-2025, IEEE Standard for Shunt Power Capacitors
- SIBA, HHC capacitor fuse catalog pp.91-111
- Samineni, Labuschagne, Pope, Principles of Shunt Capacitor Bank Application and Protection (SEL)
- Brunello, Kasztenny, Wester, Shunt Capacitor Bank Fundamentals and Protection (GE Multilin, 2003)
- ABB, Medium-voltage fuses Technical guide (IEC)
- IEC 60549:2013, High-voltage fuses for the external protection of shunt capacitors
- DENCO Fuses catalog, C-rated capacitor protection fuses, pp.59-75 (DNX / DNXC pp.72-74)
