DENCO FusesRequest a quote

Capacitor fuse guide · Specify and buy

Capacitor Fuses from 1 kV to 5.5 kV: DENCO Types 1 to 9

DENCO catalogs its 1 kV to 5.5 kV capacitor protection fuses by maximum AC voltage and Type number. Ratings run from 25 to 200 A at 1 kV to 2.5 kV, 50 to 175 A at 3 kV, 6 to 100 A at 4.3 kV and 6 to 75 A at 5.5 kV, with 40 to 65 kA symmetrical interrupting ratings. All are current-limiting.

Key points

  • Types 1 to 9 cover 1 kV to 5.5 kV; the Type number identifies the design within each voltage class (DENCO catalog pp.59 to 71).
  • Interrupting rating rises with voltage: 40 kA symmetrical at 1.5 kV, 50 kA at 2.5 and 3 kV, 65 kA at 4.3 and 5.5 kV.
  • Pick the voltage class from the capacitor voltage, and on three-phase capacitors from the line-to-line voltage; check it against the 110% contingency voltage.
  • Published current margins for low-voltage capacitor fuses run higher than the 1.35 used for MV unit fuses, commonly 1.65 times capacitor current in one maker's guidance.
  • At 4.3 and 5.5 kV the DNX is also listed. Every Types 1 to 9 page notes DENCO can design these fuses to customer specifications.

What the Types 1 to 9 series covers

DENCO's low and medium voltage capacitor protection fuses sit on catalog pages 59 to 71, with Type EJ-5 / EJO-5 capacitor protection fuses listed on p.75. The catalog describes all of them as high interrupting capacity, current-limiting fuses designed to ANSI C37-41 specs; that phrase is the catalog's own wording, not a listing or certification claim.

The series is catalogued by maximum AC voltage and Type number rather than by a single catalog-number pattern. That makes it different from the DNX and DNXC, where the catalog number carries the voltage class and rating. For Types 1 to 9, the catalog numbers, dimensions and curves are on the catalog drawings and are not reproduced in this guide; ask DENCO for them against the rating you need.

DENCO's C-rated family lists the applications these fuses serve: capacitor and capacitor bank protection, power factor correction equipment, harmonic filtering equipment, induction heating systems, and high power drives and welders, indoors or outdoors within an enclosure. They are offered with or without a blown fuse indicator.

Ratings by voltage and Type

The table lists every Types 1 to 9 row as printed. Ampere ranges differ by Type even within one voltage: at 1.5 kV, Type 5 starts at 50 A while Types 1 and 2 start at 25 A. The Type number identifies the design within each voltage class, so do not assume that Type 1 at 1.5 kV and Type 1 at 3 kV are the same construction.

DENCO capacitor protection fuses Types 1 to 9 (DENCO catalog pp.59 to 71)
Maximum AC voltageTypeCurrent rangeInterrupting ratingCatalog page
1000 V to 1500 V3 and 425 to 200 A40 to 50 kA symp.61
1500 V125 to 200 A40 kA symp.59
1500 V225 to 200 A40 kA symp.62
1500 V550 to 200 A40 kA symp.60
2500 V1 and 325 to 200 A50 kA symp.63
2500 V525 to 200 A50 kA symp.64
3000 V1 and 250 to 175 A50 kA symp.65
3000 V650 to 175 A50 kA symp.66
4300 V7, 8 and 96 to 100 A65 kA symp.67
5500 V7, 8 and 96 to 75 A65 kA symp.70
Type EJ-5 / EJO-5Listed on p.75Ask DENCOAsk DENCOp.75

Choosing the voltage class

One manufacturer's guidance for low-voltage capacitor fuses sets three rules: the capacitor voltage should be less than or equal to the fuse voltage; the nearest available fuse voltage should be used, so that the voltage the fuse develops while interrupting does not damage the system; and on three-phase capacitors the fuse rating should equal or exceed the line-to-line voltage.

There is a second check. IEEE's capacitor subcommittee, interpreting IEEE 18-2002, said that because capacitor units are expected to stay in service for bank contingencies up to 110% of rated voltage, the fuses should be rated to withstand that overvoltage as well. For a 2400 V capacitor, 110% is 2640 V, which is above the 2500 V class; for a 4160 V capacitor it is 4576 V, above 4300 V. A 4800 V capacitor at 110% is 5280 V, inside 5500 V.

So for 2400 V and 4160 V capacitors the nearest class and the contingency check point in different directions. The worked table below shows both. Send the capacitor voltage, the connection and the system's operating voltage to DENCO and let DENCO engineering confirm which class applies; do not settle it from this article.

Current rating: margins for low-voltage capacitors

As at medium voltage, the fuse is sized from the capacitor current with a margin. For a three-phase capacitor, line current is kvar x 1000 divided by the square root of 3 times the line-to-line voltage, as one manufacturer's formula sheet gives it. The margin is where low-voltage practice differs.

One manufacturer's low-voltage capacitor fuse guidance says the continuous current rating should be 1.65 times the current flowing in each phase, to protect against harmonics and switching currents. Medium voltage unit fuse guides use 1.35. A fuse maker's capacitor application note sizes medium voltage capacitor fuses at 165% to 200% of capacitor current, and a plant engineer's guide gives 1.65 to 2.5 times rated current. None of these is a standard; they are published practices, and DENCO engineering will apply the one that suits the application.

The reason for the higher margins is switching. A contactor maker's guide reports that inrush in fixed low-voltage banks can reach 30 times nominal current, and in multi-step banks up to 100 times the nominal current of the step being energized, at 3 to 15 kHz for 1 to 2 ms. A fuse maker puts typical inrush at less than 25 times capacitor current for less than a quarter cycle. The fuse has to ride through that many times over without fatigue.

Worked examples

The table applies the arithmetic to five three-phase capacitors. It shows both margins and both voltage-class readings so the effect of each choice is visible. The listed ranges come from the ratings table above; whether a specific Type and rating fits is DENCO's call.

Three-phase capacitor examples (line current = kvar x 1000 / (1.732 x V))
CapacitorLine currentx 1.35x 1.65Nearest class at or above nameplateClass covering 110% voltage
2400 V, 300 kvar72.2 A97.4 A119.1 A2500 V: Types 1, 3, 5, 25 to 200 A, within range3000 V: Types 1, 2, 6, 50 to 175 A, within range
2400 V, 600 kvar144.3 A194.9 A238.2 A2500 V: 1.35 within 200 A; 1.65 above it, contact DENCO3000 V: both above 175 A, contact DENCO
4160 V, 300 kvar41.6 A56.2 A68.7 A4300 V: Types 7, 8, 9, 6 to 100 A, within range5500 V: Types 7, 8, 9, 6 to 75 A, within range
4160 V, 600 kvar83.3 A112.4 A137.4 A4300 V: above 100 A, contact DENCO5500 V: above 75 A, contact DENCO
4800 V, 300 kvar36.1 A48.7 A59.5 A5500 V: Types 7, 8, 9, 6 to 75 A, within range5500 V: same

Interrupting rating and fault level

Types 1 to 9 interrupting ratings are stated as symmetrical: 40 kA at 1.5 kV, 40 to 50 kA for the 1 kV and 1.5 kV Types 3 and 4, 50 kA at 2.5 and 3 kV, and 65 kA at 4.3 and 5.5 kV. Compare them with a symmetrical fault current from your study. The IEEE C37.48.1 tutorial notes that the instantaneous crest of a symmetrical fault is 1.414 times the rms value and that a fully asymmetrical fault can reach about 2.8 times, depending on X/R, so the basis matters.

Low-voltage capacitor banks in plants often sit close to large transformers, where fault levels are high. A fuse maker's capacitor application note adds a further reason for individual fusing in that setting: in banks of parallel capacitors, if one capacitor fails the others discharge into it, and violent case rupture of the faulted capacitor can result. Individual capacitor fusing, it says, eliminates that problem.

Code and safety points at these voltages

NEC Article 460 splits capacitor rules at 1000 V in its 2023-cycle text (600 V in older editions), so a 1000 V application and a 4160 V application fall under different parts. Confirm the wording against the edition your jurisdiction has adopted; the points below are from the 2023-cycle text.

For 1000 V and under, 460.8(B) calls for an overcurrent device in each ungrounded conductor for each capacitor bank, rated or set as low as practicable, and 460.8(A) and (C) put conductors and the disconnecting means at not less than 135% of the capacitor's rated current. 460.6(A) requires residual voltage to fall to 50 V nominal or less within 1 minute after disconnection.

Over 1000 V, 460.25(A) requires a means to detect and interrupt fault current likely to cause dangerous pressure within an individual capacitor, and 460.25(D) asks that protective devices operate within the limits of the safe zone for individual capacitors. 460.28(A) requires residual voltage to fall to 50 V or less within 5 minutes.

None of that changes the work procedure. Disconnect, wait, short circuit and ground the capacitors before handling, as OSHA 29 CFR 1910.269(w)(1) describes, and follow NFPA 70E.

Where the DNX takes over

At 2.8 kV, and again at 4.3 kV and 5.5 kV, DENCO also lists the DNX clip-style current-limiting capacitor fuse: DNX2 at 1C to 45C and 50C to 100C, DNX4 at 18C to 35C and 40C to 100C, and DNX5 at 6C to 18C and 20C to 75C, all at 50 kA asymmetrical. Above 5.5 kV, the DNX and DNXC are the DENCO options.

Where both series are listed, the differences are in how the rating is expressed (amperes for Types 1 to 9, C numbers for the DNX), the interrupting basis (symmetrical vs asymmetrical), and the mounting. Send the existing hardware details and DENCO engineering will say which series fits.

What to send DENCO

For a 1 kV to 5.5 kV capacitor fuse, the request looks much like a medium voltage one, with more weight on switching. The list below is what lets DENCO engineering choose between Types, or between Types 1 to 9 and the DNX, without a second round of questions.

  • Capacitor nameplate: voltage, kvar, single-phase or three-phase, frequency, and the manufacturer.
  • Connection and operating voltage, including any sustained operation above nameplate.
  • Bank arrangement: fixed or multi-step, number of steps, contactor or switch type, and any detuning or inrush reactors.
  • Harmonic data: drive and rectifier load as a share of transformer capacity, or a power quality survey.
  • Available fault current at the capacitor and its basis, symmetrical or asymmetrical.
  • Maximum ambient inside the enclosure, mounting, and whether a blown fuse indicator is required.
  • Existing fuse part number and photos, for a replacement.

Common mistakes with 1 kV to 5.5 kV capacitor fuses

These come up most often in plant power factor correction and drive applications.

  • Choosing the fuse class from the phase-to-neutral voltage on a three-phase capacitor instead of the line-to-line voltage.
  • Applying the medium voltage 1.35 margin to a low-voltage, multi-step bank without checking inrush.
  • Assuming the same Type number means the same design at different voltages.
  • Comparing a symmetrical interrupting rating with an asymmetrical fault figure.
  • Leaving parallel capacitors on one group fuse, so a failed unit takes the discharge of its neighbors.
  • Relying on discharge resistors instead of shorting and grounding before work.

Frequently asked questions

What fuse for a 4160 V capacitor bank?

DENCO lists Types 7, 8 and 9 at 4300 V (6 to 100 A, 65 kA symmetrical) and 5500 V (6 to 75 A), plus the DNX at 4.3 and 5.5 kV. The 110% contingency voltage of a 4160 V capacitor exceeds 4300 V, so ask DENCO to confirm the class.

What fuse for a 2400 V power factor correction capacitor?

The nearest DENCO class at or above 2400 V is 2500 V (Types 1, 3 and 5, 25 to 200 A, 50 kA symmetrical). The 3000 V Types 1, 2 and 6 cover the 110% contingency voltage. Send the data and DENCO will confirm.

Why are low-voltage capacitor fuses sized at 1.65 times capacitor current?

One manufacturer's guidance uses 1.65 to cover harmonics and switching currents, which are severe in low-voltage banks: one contactor maker reports inrush up to 30 times nominal in fixed banks and 100 times in multi-step banks.

Are DENCO Types 1 to 9 fuses current-limiting?

Yes. The catalog describes them as high interrupting capacity, current-limiting fuses designed to ANSI C37-41 specs, which is the catalog's own wording.

Can DENCO make a 1 kV to 5.5 kV capacitor fuse to my specification?

Every Types 1 to 9 catalog page notes that DENCO can design these fuses to customer specifications. Send the capacitor data and what the listed ratings do not meet.

Where are the catalog numbers for Types 1 to 9?

They are on the catalog drawings and are not reproduced in this guide. Give DENCO the voltage, Type and ampere rating you need, and DENCO will confirm the catalog number.

What is the Type EJ-5 / EJO-5 capacitor fuse?

DENCO's catalog lists Type EJ-5 / EJO-5 capacitor protection fuses on p.75. Their ratings are not reproduced here; ask DENCO for the data sheet.

Do I need a fuse on each capacitor or one per bank?

NEC Article 460 (2023-cycle text) requires an overcurrent device in each ungrounded conductor for each bank at 1000 V and under. A fuse maker's application note adds that individual fusing prevents parallel capacitors discharging into a failed unit. The protection study decides the arrangement.

Next step

See the Types 1 to 9 ratings

Request a capacitor fuse quote See DNX and DNXC fuses

Limits of this article

  • This article summarizes catalog ratings and published practice. It is not a fuse selection or a coordination study. Confirm any fuse against the capacitor manufacturer's data, the case rupture curve and a protection study.
  • The worked examples illustrate the arithmetic only. Confirm with the capacitor maker's data and a protection study before applying any result.
  • NEC Article 460 points are from the 2023-cycle text. Confirm against the edition adopted where the equipment is installed.
  • Capacitors hold a charge after disconnection. Disconnect, wait, short circuit and ground the units as OSHA 29 CFR 1910.269(w)(1) requires, and follow NFPA 70E, before handling fuses or capacitors.
  • Types 1 to 9 catalog numbers, dimensions and curves, and Type EJ-5 / EJO-5 ratings, are not stated here. DENCO's family-level specifications are pending technical review by DENCO.

Related

Sources

CallRequest a quote